The parties do not dispute that a protest under § 1514(a) is predicated on a decision by Customs, and § 1520(d) states that it applies when “no claim for preferential treatment was made at the time of importation.” Thus, the dispositive issue before the Court is whether Customs made a decision to deny the NAFTA preference.
The Court holds that Customs did not make a protestable decision to deny Xerox’s entries NAFTA treatment. As previously noted, 19 C.F.R. § 181.21 requires an importer to “make a written declaration that the good qualifies for [preferential NAFTA] treatment. . . based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin ... in the possession of the importer.” Plainly, the burden is on the importer to claim and substantiate its entitlement to the NAFTA preference.