Code § 18.2-268.2 provides, in relevant part:
[…] Officer Sheppard administered the test several times, but Bennett failed to produce a readable breath sample. Officer Sheppard did not offer Bennett a blood test.
Bennett moved pretrial for dismissal of the charge, contending that by failing to provide him a blood test, the Common*33wealth failed to comply with Code § 18.2-268.2 and thereby denied him potentially exculpatory evidence. See Breeden v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 148, 150, 421 S.E.2d 674, 676 (1992) (decided under former Code § 18.2-268).
Code § 18.2-268.2 provides, in relevant part:
B. Any person so arrested ... shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given.
Id.
At the hearing on his motion, Bennett testified that he was physically unable to take the breathalyzer test due to an asthmatic condition, that he attempted unsuccessfully to blow into the breathalyzer, and that he requested a blood test, which was denied. He argued that by denying him a blood test, the Commonwealth failed to comply with Code § 18.2-268.2 and denied him potentially exculpatory evidence. Officer Sheppard testified, however, that Bennett never stated that he had an asthmatic condition, that he attempted to circumvent the breath test by blowing around the tube, and that he never requested a blood test.
The following dialogue ensued between the trial court and defense counsel:
THE COURT: Do you have anything further? Do you want to be heard?
MR. DORAN (defense counsel): Yes, sir, just briefly. Judge, under 18.2268.2 (sic), the Commonwealth is required if the breath test is unavailable or if the individual is physically unavailable to take the breath test to administer the blood test. It’s an absolute requirement.
THE COURT: Isn’t that a jury question?
MR. DORAN: No, sir, I don’t think so.