Horizon Lines, LLC v. United States
[…] 16. Plaintiff conceded in response to a question from the court during argument on Defendant’s USCIT Rule 52(c) motion, that in fact, certain repair work was performed in dry dock which could only have been done in dry dock, while the HAWAII was at Lisnave in 2002.

17. The testimony of Mr. Cianci showed that the tug expenses used to push the HAWAII both on and off the dry dock at Lisnave in 2002 were necessarily incurred to accomplish dutiable repairs.

18. Should any Finding of Fact designated herein, be more properly deemed a Conclusion of Law, it is so designated.

Ill

Conclusions Of Law

1. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1), Customs’ decision is “presumed to be correct” and the “burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.”

2. Plaintiff argued at trial that Customs improperly applied and impermissibly expanded the ruling in SL Serv., Inc. v. United States, 357 F.3d 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (“SL Serv. IF), by pro-rating duties on the costs of tugs for inspections in contravention of Am. Ship Mgmt., LLC v.