40 F.3d 1249
[…] See Butler v. Derwinski, 960 F.2d 139, 141 (Fed.Cir.1992).
Under 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7292, this court may review only challenges to the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or to the interpretation of a constitutional provision, that the Court of Veterans Appeals relied on in its decision. If an appeal to this court from the Court of Veterans Appeals does not challenge the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or the interpretation of a constitutional provision, Sec. 7292(d) requires this court to dismiss the appeal. That section states that this Court "may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case."
In her informal brief, Paguia-Ranes argues that her motion for reconsideration was timely filed because weekends and holidays should be excluded and because USCVA Rule 26(c) provides additional days for appellants living in certain areas to file documents.