The referee has held that such lien thereby became and is invalid. The lienor contends that its lien is valid.
[…] Laws, c. 33]) applicable to this situation are as follows:
“A contractor * '■i! * or materialman, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof * * * shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved, 5' * from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article.” (This section was apparently taken unchanged from the Lien Law of 1897.)
Section 10: “The notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or within four months after the completion of-the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished. The notice of lien must be filed in the clerk’s office of the county where the property is situated. * * ® ” (The above section was amended, to read as above, by the Laws of 1916, e. 507, § 5. The amendment substituted “four months” for “ninety days” in the first sentence.)