The referee has held that such lien thereby became and is invalid. The lienor contends that its lien is valid.
[…] Consequently the mechanic’s lienor here seeks the sum of $910 in full from the fund. The referee holds that said lien is invalid, denies the payment of any such sum, and has decided that the Berkshire Iron Company is simply a general creditor.
The sections of the Lien Law of the state of New York (Laws 1909, c. 38, art. 2, § 3 [Consol. Laws, c. 33]) applicable to this situation are as follows:
“A contractor * '■i! * or materialman, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof * * * shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved, 5' * from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article.” (This section was apparently taken unchanged from the Lien Law of 1897.)