The referee has held that such lien thereby became and is invalid. The lienor contends that its lien is valid.
[…] (This section was apparently taken unchanged from the Lien Law of 1897.)
Section 10: “The notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or within four months after the completion of-the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished. The notice of lien must be filed in the clerk’s office of the county where the property is situated. * * ® ” (The above section was amended, to read as above, by the Laws of 1916, e. 507, § 5. The amendment substituted “four months” for “ninety days” in the first sentence.)
Section 13:. “A lien for material furnished or labor performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a conveyance, judgment or other claim against such property not recorded, docketed or filed at the time of the filing of the notice of such lien, except as hereinafter in this article provided * * * and also over an attachment hereafter issued or a money judgment hereafter recovered upon a claim,. which, in whole or in part, was not for materials furnished, labor performed or moneys *798advanced for the improvement of such real property; and over any claim or lien acquired in any proceedings upon such judgment. * * *” (The above was amended, to read as above, by the Laws of 1916, e. 507, § 7.)
It was in accordance with the above statutory provisions that the mechanic’s lien here was filed. It was duly filed, and is otherwise in all respects valid.