Re Motion to Set Aside the Verdict
[…] Rules and regulations adopted by the Safety and Health Codes Commission pursuant to this section shall be enforceable by the Commissioner and by all *355officers empowered to enforce the criminal law of the state.
(d) Any person violating any such rule or regulation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Any person engaged in the manufacture, storage, handling, use or sale of explosives or blasting agents is required to obtain a permit from the Department of Labor and Industry. § 40.1-25 of the Code. § 52-8.1 of the Code (1950, as amended) provides, inter alia:
The Bureau [of Criminal Investigation] may, in all other [other than Class 1, 2 or 3 felony] requests for investigations made by. . . any sheriff. . . conduct an investigation into the subject matter so requested, to determine whether criminal violations have occurred, are occurring or are about to occur.
By applying the balancing factors of James, the Court is of the opinion that immunity should not be granted to the defendant, Phillip Foster, for his alleged tortious acts under the circumstances of the case.