Virginia Code S 15.1-11.02 provides that "within 120 days of the receipt of an application . ... the governing body shall grant or deny siting approval." Here "the governing body" did nothing, only its county attorney acted without official or legal approval. Also, the governing body did not "grant or deny siting approval"; the county attorney merely returned the application.
Furthermore, pursuant to § 10.1-1408:1(B), amended July 1, 1989, "The governing body shall inform the applicant and the Department of the facility’s compliance or noncompliance not more than 120 days from receipt of a request from the applicant." (Emphasis mine.) The "governing body" of Lee County failed to inform "the Department" within the required 120 days.
The Lee County attorney acted with neither authority nor ratification from the Board of Supervisors, which