Orange County v. Parris
[…] Code § 8.01-166 for allowance for permanent improvements made to the lot after their purchase thereof.

The parties, the Parrises and the Richardsons, agreed that the court should hear evidence and argument on whether the Richardsons are entitled to any allowance for improvements. If the court determines them so entitled, a trial will be held on the amount of allowance for improvements in excess of the value of the use and occupation of the lot.

The court heard the evidence and has now received and considered written argument of counsel.

The statute, under which the Richardsons proceed, § 8.01-166, provides in part here pertinent:

*4Any defendant against whom a decree or judgment shall be rendered for land . . . may, at any time before the execution of the decree or judgment present a pleading to the court rendering such decree or judgment, stating that he . . . while holding the premises under a title believed by him ... to have been good . . . [has] made permanent improvement thereon and moving that he should have an allowance for the same which are over and above the value of the use and occupation of the land ....

The Supreme Court of Virginia has recently restated the test of whether one has held land under title believed by him to have been good. The court said: