Redmond v. American Ry. Express Co.
[…] In behalf of the defendant, one Dunphy testified that he had charge of oiling the trucks in the daytime; that he oiled about 75 trueks a day and marked them as he oiled them.

As the defendant was not insured under the Massachusetts Workmen’s Compensation Act (Gen. Laws Mass. e. 152), it is conceded that section 66 of that chapter is here applicable. That section reads:

“Section 66. In an action to recover dam-•ages for personal injury sustained by an employee, in the course of his employment, or for death resulting from personal injury so -sustained, it shall not be a defense—

“1. That the employee was negligent;

“2. That the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee;

“3. That the employee had assumed the risk of the injury.”

The verdict of the jury was for the defendant. The ease comes here on 12 assignments of error, all challenging the accuracy and adequacy of the court’s charge to the jury.

The plaintiff’s first assignment of error is as follows: