Horton Vineyards, Inc. v. Preddy
[…] (Citations omitted.) Finally, in the recent case of Faulknier v. Shafer, 264 Va. 210, 215, 563 S.E.2d 755 (2002), the Supreme Court of Virginia observed that courts “of equity may impose constructive trusts whenever necessary to prevent a failure of justice.” (Citations omitted.)

The court also finds that the statutory provisions that apply to unlawful detainer actions provide no support for the position taken by the respondents. In this regard, Va. Code § 8.01-130 states that no judgment in an action for unlawful detainer “shall bar any action of trespass or ejectment between the parties, nor shall any such judgment or verdict be conclusive, in any such future action, of the facts therein found.” It should first be noted that this section explicitly states that the facts upon which any judgment for unlawful detainer is based shall not be conclusive “in any such future action.” (Emphasis mine.)