Following an ore terms hearing and a review of the pleadings and memoranda of counsel, the Court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law.
[…] Bluefield’s complaint seeks partition in kind of its 60% timber interest from the remaining 40% of the timber interest of the Harlan Respondents. In the alternative, Bluefield requests that the Court allot the entire timber interest in the tract to Bluefield for harvest and sale and order Bluefield to pay the Harlan Respondents such money as their interest in timber entitles them.
The Harlan Respondents filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. This motion rests upon the argument that a party moving for partition under Virginia Code § 8.01-81 must initially plead and prove cotenancy to establish the Court’s jurisdiction. Virginia Code § 8.01-81 provides in pertinent part:
Tenants in common, joint tenants, executors with the power to sell, and coparceners of real property, including mineral rights east and south of the Clinch River, shall be compellable to malee partition and may compel partition.... Any Court having general equity jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction in cases of partition____
Tenants in common hold the same land together by several and distinct titles, but by unity of possession, because none knows his own severalty, and therefore they all occupy promiscuously. Black’s Law Dictionary 1466 (6th ed. 1990).