When this whistle was heard, the Helmsman stopped her engines, again heard the shrill whistle, and almost immediately the Artisan and her scow loomed up, and the engines of the Helmsman were reversed. The R. R. No. 8, however, struck the iron plates on the stern of the an*440ehored 'O' 26, causing .damage to the R. R. No. 8. This shrill whistle was from the 0 26.
Act March 3, 1899, c. 425, § 15 (U. S. Comp. Stat. § 9920 [33 USCA § 409]), provides: “It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft.”
It is, of course, quite true that a violation of this provision might be permissible in the face of an emergency. Such an emergency, it is conceivable, might arise in a dense fog settling down on the moving vessel.