Synchronized Construction Services, Inc. v. Prav Lodging, L.L.C.
[…] Thus, the bond only speaks to the remedy in the case, and is only a part of the entire subject matter. The court finds that the subject matter of the suit includes more than just the collateral for the lien. It also includes the issues that must be resolved before the court can decide whether there is any lien that can be enforced. This requires the court to address and adjudicate several financial questions that directly involve the general contractor.

On this point, in every suit to enforce a mechanics’ lien, the plaintiff must satisfy a number of statutory requirements. Here, § 43-7 explicitly states that file amount of the lien “shall not exceed the amount in which the owner is indebted to the general contractor....” The statute then goes on to provide that “it shall be an affirmative defense or affirmative partial defense, as the case may be, to a suit to perfect a lien of a subcontractor that the owner is not indebted to the general contractor or is indebted to the general contractor for less than the amount of the lien sought to be perfected.” Thus, before the plaintiff can enforce any lien against the bond, the amount, if any, that the owner, Prav, owes to the general contractor, Paris, must be established. This is an indispensable and critical component of the subject matter of the suit to enforce the lien.