Synchronized Construction Services, Inc. v. Prav Lodging, L.L.C.
[…] Id., at 509. Thus, even with the bond, the disputed issues in the case are no different. In order to succeed, the plaintiff must file a valid lien. The plaintiff must then file suit to enforce the lien. At trial, the plaintiff must prove the total amount that he is entitled to recover. Moreover, to prove any such amount, the plaintiff must satisfy a number of requirements set forth in Virginia’s statutoiy scheme for mechanics’ liens and in several decided cases. Finally, if the plaintiff successfully proves his claim, the amount can then be enforced against the bond. As set forth in § 43-70, the bond stands for the “payment of such judgment adjudicating the lien or liens to be valid and determining the amount for which the same would have been enforceable against the real estate as may be rendered by the court, upon the hearing of the case on its merits____” (Emphasis added.)

In this context, what is significant is that the filing of the bond has no impact on whatthe plaintiff must prove with respect to the general contractor. It also does not eliminate or change the interests of the general contractor in the subject matter of the litigation.