Whan v. Green Star S. S. Corp.
[…] The order delegated to tho Shipping Board powers relating to the requisition of completed vessels, and the management, operation, and disposition of all vessels acquired under the act. And this order provided that all the powers conferred upon tho Shipping Board might be exercised either by the board directly, or through the United States Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation, or through any other corporation organized by it for such purpose. And section 9 of the act of 1916 (46 USCA § 808; Comp. St. § 8146e) provided:

“Such vessels while employed solely as merchant vessels shall be subject to all laws, regulations, and liabilities governing merchant vessels, whether the United States be interested therein as owner, in whole or in part, or hold any mortgage, lien, or other interest therein.”

The Supreme Court described the effect of these provisions of the statute in The Lake Monroe, supra, thus: •