The first section of the omnibus act is as follows:
[…] Like considerations apply to the laying out of roads and the assessment and collection of taxes. Such powers are but incidents of, and are implicit in, the general power to create the district. With equal force it could bo argued that the Legislature could not by special act create a county and give it life, because such county may and must exercise the power to assess and collect tares and establish and maintain roads.
Plaintiff also invokes, as against the proposed bond issue, section 3 of article 8 of the Constitution, which provides that “no county * * * or other subdivision of the state shall incur any indebtedness, * * * exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose,” etc. For present purposes we assume, without discussion, that the limitation is fully applicable. But as yet neither by imposition of the Legislature nor by its voluntary act has the district been burdened with Or “incurred” any indebtedness.