IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] language employed by Congress,' and we assume `that the
legislative purpose is expressed by the ordinary meaning of the
words used.'" (quotations omitted)).
16
meaning to the facts before us to determine if the Defendants'
conduct was punishable under that section.19 Only if we find the
text of § 247 to be opaque or translucent, or even merely
ambiguous, must we attempt to divine congressional intent by
applying prescribed canons of statutory interpretation (including,
without limitation, a resort to the rule of lenity20 and legislative
history21).
Section 247 provides:
Whoever . . . intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of
force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free
exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so; shall .
. . . if death results, [be punished by] a fine . . . and
imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or both
. . . .22
The government established at trial that the Defendants killed Ed,
Mark, and Duane because those three decided to estrange themselves
19
Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 112 S. Ct. 1146, 1149
(1992) ("When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then . . .