David Warfe v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] 14

Petitioner presented various items of evidence besides those concerning the x-ray: a medical report and diagnosis from Dr. Toothman, the treating physician of the deceased, an affidavit from the miner's exwife, and the testimony of Kenneth, the miner's son.

15

30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(b) defines "pneumoconiosis" as "a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment." The ALJ concluded that Dr. Toothman's report from 1967, including a diagnosis of fibrosis, bronchitis, arteriosclerosis, and emphysema, and noting a "haziness in and about the lung roots," did not necessarily establish pneumoconiosis.