David Warfe v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] The court reviews de novo the ALJ's decisions of law, and decides whether there is substantial evidence on the record as a whole supporting the ALJ's decision. Id.; Thorn v. Itmann Coal Co., 3 F.3d 713, 718 (4th Cir.1993); Pendleton v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor, 882 F.2d 101, 102 (4th Cir.1989).

5

If the petitioner could show twenty-five years or more of coal mine service by his father before June 30, 1971, he would receive the benefit of a presumption under 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(5) and 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.204, which provides that eligible survivors of a miner (who died on or before March 1, 1978) will receive the payment of benefits "unless it is established that at the time of his or her death such miner was not partially or totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis." 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(5).