IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 117. Like Ivey,
the defendant argued that only co-conspirators were endangered. Id. at 118.
Relying on the absence of a textual exception, the Second Circuit held,
Ҥ 2Q1.2(b)(2) is not limited to situations in which the offense conduct created
4
No. 08-50993
a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to persons other than
participants in the offense.” Id.
Furthermore, under circumstances very similar to those at hand,
defendants have been convicted of endangering human life while illegally
manufacturing a controlled substance, 21 U.S.C. § 858: “Whoever, while
manufacturing a controlled substance . . . creates a substantial risk of harm to
human life shall be fined . . . , or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
See, e.g., United States v. Graham, 323 F.3d 603, 606 (8th Cir. 2003) (involving
a conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 858 following the death of a fellow
methamphetamine manufacturer in an explosion).
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the § 2D1.1(b)(10)(C) enhancement