41 F.3d 1514
[…] The present record provides no basis for determining either that Taylor was a victim of the crime of which Day was here convicted or the amount of Taylor's loss. See Cannizzaro, 871 F.2d at 811. On remand, the district court should make evidentiary findings to satisfy the requirements of Baker, Soderling and Cannizzaro, as set forth above.
The award of $2,500 to Gerald Sherman was improper. Section 3663(e)(1) provides: "The court shall not impose restitution with respect to a loss for which the victim has received or is to receive compensation...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3663(e)(1) (West 1985). Sherman testified at trial that the $2,500 had already been refunded. (See R.T. 118.) Whether the funds came from Day is immaterial.