41 F.3d 1514
[…] (See R.T. 469-499.) The district court had discretion to hold Day jointly and severally liable for the losses caused by her conspiracy with Coffman and Hutchens. See United States v. Angelica, 951 F.2d 1007, 1009-10 (9th Cir.1991). On remand, the district court should consider, however, whether the government satisfied its burden of proving that the Hafokas' loss totalled $12,500, since the testimony of the Hafokas at trial disclosed a payment to Coffman of only $10,000. (See R.T. 469-99.)
C.
We reject Day's contention that her sentence violated 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3664(a), which requires a court in ordering restitution to consider, among other things, "the financial resources of the defendant [and] the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3664(a) (West Supp.1994). The district court is not required to make factual findings with respect to a defendant's ability to pay. Cannizzaro, 871 F.2d at 811. Indeed, this court "does not require that the defendant be able to pay in order to justify a restitution award."