In re Crosby Fisheries, Inc.
[…] All of the circumstances point to the conclusion that the winehman failed to move the winch, or to operate the winch, in harmony with the order given, and that the primary cause of the injury was the improper operation of the winch by the winehman, and the proximate cause was stepping between the load and hatch, and but for which act of claimant the injury would not have occurred.

The claim is made under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 USCA § 51, p. 92): “Every common carrier * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by sueh carrier in sueh commerce • * * resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of sueh carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its' ‘ * ” appliances, machinery, * * * or other equipment.”

The provision of the Liability Act is broad in its scope, and includes officers, etc., and contributory negligence does not bar recovery, but only diminishes the damages in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable.