On evidence which is somewhat conflicting, I find as follows:
[…] These regulations were approved under the authority of section 7 of the River and Harbor Act of August 8,1917, 40 Stat. 266, now the first paragraph of section 1, title 33, U. S. C. (33 USCA § 1, par. 1), which reads as follows: “Section 1. Regulations by Secretary of War for navigation of waters generally. It shall be the duty of the Secretary of War to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in *928his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. Such regulations shall be posted, in conspicuous and appropriate places, for the information of the public, and every 'person and every corporation which shall violate such regulations shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, on .conviction thereof in any district court of the United States within whose territorial jurisdiction such offense may have been committed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $500, or by imprisonment (in the ease of a natural person) not exceeding six months, in the discretion of the court.”
These regulations are stated therein to be “prescribed to govern the use, administration, and navigation of Hell Gate, East River, New York, for the purpose of preventing interference with the operations of the United States in widening and deepening the channel of Middle Reef.”