THE PRESIDENT POLK v. DOLLAR S. S. LINE
[…] Not only was it not necessary to- place the plates on the tanks at Shanghai, but there were good reasons for not doing so, especially as to the tank which was last cleaned and cemented.

All the facilities to cover and make the manholes of the tank tight, when occasion required,'were there; in fact, after the escape of the water at Hongkong, the plates were put on and tightened with the facilities there present, and the tanks remained tight for the balance of the voyage.

Section 3 of the Harter Act (46 USCA § 192) provides, in part, as follows:

“If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel. * * * ”

The failure to make the tanks tight when the necessity arose at Hongkong constituted an error in management, for which neither the vessel nor her owner or owners are liable under the Harter Act (46 USCA §§ 190-195).