Sutherland v. Kreisch
[…] The act also amended subsection (e) of section 9 of the Trading with the Enemy Act, by adding thereto a condition that no debt shall he allowed under that section unless notice of the claim has been filed, or application therefor has been made, prior to the date of the enactment of the Settlement of War Claims Act of 1928 (50 USCA Appendix § 9). The Trading with the Enemy Act was furthermore amended by the Settlement of War Claims Act of 1928 by the addition thereto of section 30 (50 USCA Appendix § 30), which reads as follows:

“§ 30. Any money or other property returnable under subsection (b) or (n) of section 9 shall, at any time prior to snob return, be subject to attachment in accordance with the provisions of the code of law for the District of Columbia, as amended, relating to attachments in suits at law and to attachments for the enforcement of judgments at law and decrees in equity, but any writ of attachment or garnishment issuing in any such suit, or for the enforcement of any judgment or decree, shall he served only upon the Alien Property Custodian, who shall for the purposes of this section be considered as bolding credits in favor of the person entitled to such return to the extent of the value of the money or other property so returnable. Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the taking of actual possession, by any officer of any court, of any money or other property held by the Alien Property Custodian or by the Treasurer of the United States.”

The writ of attachment in the present ease was issued and the judgment of condemnation was entered under the provisions of this section.