McNeal-Edwards Co. v. Frank L. Young Co.
[…] “If there are several defendants in the-original action, each of them, may bring such cross action agáinst the original plaintiff and may be allowed to set off his judgment against that which may be recovered against him and his co-defendants in like manner as-if the latter judgment had been against him-, alone.”

This provision of section 2 discriminates - against a nonresident, in that it allows residents of the state to offset judgments obtained against him., which its other statute forbid, as between judgment creditors regularly served with process. See Gen. Laws Mass, c. 235, § 27 (4), where it provides:

“Executions between the same parties may, if required by either party, be set off: *372one against the other * * * such set-off shall not be allowed. * * *
“Fourth, If there are several debtors in one execution, to a part of whom only the amount due on the other is due.”