The Atlas No. 7
[…] The Wright & Cobb Lighterage Company, Inc., the charterer of the Atlas No. 7, one of the defendants in the suit, has filed a libel and petition for limitation, to which the administratrix of the deceased, James J. Hickey, has excepted on the ground that “the accident did not happen on navigable waters,” that it is a nonmaritime tort, and that the admiralty court has no jurisdiction.

The pertinent sections of the statute relating to limitation of liability are sections 183 and 189, 46 USCA, which read as follows:

“§ 183. Liability of Owner not to Exceed Interest. The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction, by any person, of any property, goods, or merchandise, shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner' in such vessel, and her freight then pending. (R. S'. § 4283).”
“§ 189. Limitation of Liability of Owners of Vessels for Debts.