State ex rel. Hood v. Washington State Personnel Board
[…] This appeal, by the Liquor Control Board, followed.

Before examining the merits of the appeal, we deem it necessary to reexamine the jurisdictional question presented by the Personnel Board’s motion to dismiss the writ in superior court. We note, preliminarily, that the Liquor Control Board did not assert any right of appeal to the superior court, because the statutory right of appeal from orders of the State Personnel Board has been limited by RCW 41.06.200 to employees only. The jurisdictional basis for issuance of a writ of review by certiorari is found in RCW 7.16.040, which provides:

A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, when an inferior tribunal, board *874or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.

(Italics ours.)

Certiorari orthodoxy demands that the writ lies only to review judicial functions. We focus, therefore, on whether or not the functions exercised by the State Personnel Board are “judicial functions.”