Jacobson v. Lawrence
[…] The trial court entered judgment for the defendant. The *957conclusion of law and the judgment are inconsistent with the findings of fact.

If Mr. Lawrence assumed full control of the property in question as the de facto executor of the estate and, while acting in a fiduciary capacity on behalf of the heirs of the estate of Bessie A. Lawrence, knew that there was a risk of loss by fire and failed to obtain fire insurance although it was practicable for him to obtain such insurance, it is inconsistent to conclude that he did not actively interfere with the estate of the deceased.

RCW 11.48.180 provides:

No person is liable to an action as executor of his own wrong for having taken, received or interfered with the property of a deceased person, but is responsible to the personal representatives of such deceased person for the value of all property so taken or received, and for all injury caused by his interference with the estate of the deceased.

At common law a creditor could recover from any person who intermeddled with personal property of the decedent.