United States v. Amalgamated Sugar Co.
[…] United States v. Amalgamated Sugar Co.

McDERMOTT, Circuit Judge

(concurring).

I concur in the opinion of the Court with serious misgivings. The United States parted with the legal title of the land involved on December 3, 1903. This aetion was commenced in 1926. The specific prayer is that the certification of 1903 be declared null and void, and that the United States be decreed to be the owner, and that it recover the possession of, the land. There is a prayer for general relief, but no specific prayer that the title be impressed with a trust.

Section 8 of the Act of March 3,1891 (26 Stat. 1099, 43 USCA § 1166 provides that “suits by the United States to vacate and annul any patent * * * hpreafter issued shall only be brought within six years after the date of the issuance of such patents.” The avowed purpose of this statute, as disclosed by its legislative history, was to give stability to land titles and to encourage settlement of public lands. The statute applies although the patent was procured by fraud. United States v.