The difficulty with the Borjessans' present contention, aside from the fact it was not presented to the trial court, lies in their failure to produce evidence concerning these matters despite the numerous requests by the trial judge. Rather, they consistently rejected the court's invitations to produce such evidence and stood upon their claim that the court was without jurisdiction to hear these matters. In our view, the court was not precluded from hearing such evidence.
RCW 7.24.020 provides:
A person interested under a . . . written contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
Accordingly, Borjessans could have presented evidence of the costs incurred in constructing the building as well as evidence of their intent to exercise the option, in spite of the finding that they failed to exercise it in the manner prescribed in the lease.