United States Court of Appeals,
[…] (Bankr.D.Me.1992); see also In re Day, 82 B.R. 365, 366
(Bankr.E.D.Pa.1988) (considering Butcher's view of § 546(a) as a
jurisdictional provision to be gratuitous). These courts note that
the legislative history of § 546(a) refers to the statute as a
statute of limitations, but makes no reference to it as a
jurisdictional provision.
Other cases add support to this latter view. In Smith v. Mark
Twain Nat'l Bank, 805 F.2d 278 (8th Cir.1986), the Eighth Circuit
construed § 549(d) of the Code, which is almost identical to §
546(a).10 The Eighth Circuit determined that § 549(d) "has nothing
10
Section 549(d) applies to post-petition transactions. It
requires: "An action or proceeding under this section may not be
commenced after the earlier of—(1) two years after the date of
transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is
closed or dismissed." 11 U.S.C. § 549(d) (1988). The only
12
to do with the jurisdiction of the United States federal courts."
Id. at 294. Similarly, in Emmons v. Southern Pac. Transp. Co., 701
F.2d 1112 (5th Cir.1983), we construed 45 U.S.C. § 56, the
limitations provision of the Federal Employees Liability Act