[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 2
outstanding warrant and for his possession of a firearm without a permit. The
entire incident – from the time the officers stopped Chatman to the time they left
the scene with him – lasted between ten and fifteen minutes.
In June of 2008, a single-count indictment was entered in the Northern
District of Alabama, charging Chatman with being a felon in possession of a
firearm. Chatman filed a motion to suppress the evidence of the gun discovered on
January 28, 2008, arguing that the officer’s asking him “is there anything illegal”
violated Alabama Code Section 32-5B-8(c), which provides that a “law
enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the
driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation” of the Alabama Safety Belt
Act. (Emphasis added). Chatman also argued that the traffic stop and subsequent
search of the glove box were unconstitutional. Following a hearing on the motion,
a magistrate judge issued findings and a recommendation that the motion to
suppress be denied.