Fischnaller v. Thurston County
[…] We further hold that the impingement upon appellant's personal right to seek public office is not significant enough to warrant us in *290striking down the 5-year residency requirement of the twenty-first amendment to our state constitution.

Reed, A.C.J., and Petrie, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 19, 1978.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 2, 1979.

Article 11, section 4 as amended by the twenty-first amendment to the Washington State Constitution reads in pertinent part: "there shall be chosen by the qualified voters of said county not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) freeholders thereof, as determined by the legislative authority, who shall have been residents of said county for a period of at least five (5) years preceding their election and who are themselves qualified electors, ...” (Italics ours.)

Section 5 of Thurston County Resolution No. 5896 reads in pertinent part: "All freeholder positions shall be non-partisan and no filing fee shall be required.