IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] reasonable hypothesis of innocence or be wholly inconsistent with
every conclusion except that of guilt. . . . A jury is free to
choose among reasonable constructions of the evidence." United
States v. Bell, 678 F.2d 547, 549 (5th Cir. 1982), aff'd, 462 U.S.
356, 103 S.Ct. 2398, 76 L.Ed.2d 638 (1983). Finally, "our review
remains the same whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial."
United States v. Cardenas, 9 F.3d 1139, 1156 (5th Cir.1993), cert.
denied, ___ U.S. ___, 114 S.Ct. 2150, 128 L.Ed.2d 876 (1994).
Possession of child pornography was criminalized by 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252(a)(4)(B), which became effective in 1990. The statute
provides that a person commits an offense if he:
3
(B) knowingly possesses 3 or more books,
magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or
other matter which contain any visual
depiction that has been mailed, or has been
shipped or transported in interstate or
foreign commerce, or which was produced using
materials which have been mailed or so shipped
or transported, by any means including by
computer, if--
(i) the producing of such visual depiction
involves the use of a minor engaging in
sexually explicit conduct; and
(ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct.
Possession may be actual or constructive. United States v. Smith,
930 F.2d 1081, 1085 (5th Cir. 1991). "Constructive possession is
the knowing exercise of, or the power or right to exercise dominion
or control over the item at issue . . . ." United States v.