RCW 41.40.200 provides:
[…] Marguerite L. Dillard appeals from a judgment of the Superior Court for Pierce County affirming an *462order of the Board of the Washington Public Employees' Retirement System which had denied Mrs. Dillard a duty disability award for which she had applied pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.40.200. We reverse and remand with instruction to award Mrs. Dillard a duty disability award effective June 1, 1974.
RCW 41.40.200 provides:
Subject to the provisions of RCW 41.40.310 and 41.40-.320 [not herein applicable], upon application of a mem: her, or his employer, a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring in the actual performance of duty, while in the service of an employer, without wilful negligence on his part, shall be retired: Provided, The medical adviser after a medical examination of such member made by or under the direction of the said medical adviser shall certify in writing that such member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for the further performance of his duty to his employer and that such member should be retired: Provided further, That the retirement board concurs in the recommendation of the medical adviser: And provided further, No application shall be valid or a claim thereunder enforceable unless filed within two years after the date upon which the injury occurred.
(Italics ours.)
All parties to this appeal accept the fact that Mrs. Dillard became totally incapacitated for duty as a result of her work efforts over the last 4 years of her employment at Western State Hospital at Steilacoom, Washington. The board specifically found that
Ms.