42 F.3d 1398
[…] Nevertheless, Appellants fail to establish they are entitled to recover under the insurance policy. They do not claim they are entitled to recover under the terms of the policy. Rather, Appellants argue they are entitled to recover under statutory insurance law. Appellants contend that under Hawaii Revised Statute Sec. 431-448 (current version at Haw.Rev.Stat. Sec. 431:10C-301), Bel-Aire is obligated to pay uninsured motorist insurance for injuries "which arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle." Appellants rely on National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Olson, 751 P.2d 666 (Haw.1988), for the proposition that all users of a motor vehicle are entitled to recover uninsured motorist benefits from any insurance policy covering that vehicle. Appellants' interpretation of National Union is in error.