42 F.3d 1398
[…] See Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102 (1971). Thus, the court correctly dismissed Burson's conspiracy claims.
IV.
Finally, Burson argues that the State waived its immunity from suit. In its order ruling on the Defendant's motion to dismiss the amended complaint, the trial court had dismissed claims against the State and all individual defendants in their official capacities. Burson cites NRS Sec. 41.031, in which the State waived its immunity in State courts. However, section 41.031 also provides: "[t]he State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States." The 11th Amendment bars actions against the State in federal court. The trial court correctly dismissed claims against the State and the defendants in their official capacities. Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99 (1984).