In re the Personal Restraint of McCoy
[…] Brooks appears to overrule Luke sub silentio and perhaps modified In re Akridge, 90 Wn.2d 350, 354-55, 581 P.2d 1050 (1978).3

*603Thus, in fairness to these petitioners, we grant their petitions and order that they be returned to Spokane County Superior Court for resentencing.

Green, C.J., and McInturff, J., concur.

There is no provision in the Rules of Appellate Procedure for reopening these files. They were reactivated in the exercise of the Chief Judge's discretion because of the Supreme Court's opinion in Brooks.

RCW 9.92.080 provides in part as follows:

"(1) Whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: Provided, That any person granted probation pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.95.210 and/or 9.92.060 shall not be considered to be under sentence of a felony for the purposes of this subsection."