The State still had the burden of proving Ms. Rotunno did more than merely be present.
*906We have considered the remaining assignments of error and find them without merit.
The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
Roe, J., concurs.
Both Ms. Goettel and Ms. Rotunno admit they are prostitutes who frequent the restaurant/lounge in question.
Mr. Queen testified Ms. Rotunno asked him to join them in a drink, but before he decided to accept he saw the two women help Mr. Behrens into their car and drive off. Mr. Queen then left the home, to return later in the evening.
RCW 9A.08.020 reads in part:
*904" (3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
"(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
" (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
"(b) His conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity."
WP1C 10.51 states in part:
"The word 'aid' means all assistance whether given by words, acts, encouragement, support or presence.