Porto Rico v. Zayas
[…] Section 16 of the Organic Act of March 2, 1917 (48 USCA § 874), provides:

“That all judicial process shall run in the name of ‘United States of America, ss, the President of the United States,’ and all penal or criminal prosecutions in the local courts shall be conducted in the name and hy the authority of ‘The People of Porto Rico.’ • * *•» (italics supplied.)

The offenses under the National Prohibition Act, of which jurisdiction is conferred upon the local insular courts by the Act of September 21, 1922, are criminal prosecutions which are authorized to be had in the local courts, and if the plain meaning of the language of section 16 is to be followed, then such prosecutions “shall be conducted in the name and by the authority of ‘The People of Porto Rico.’ ”

It is difficult to reconcile the language of section 16 with the decision of the Supreme Court. In fact, its explicit language does not sanction any such reconciliation, and if support is to be had for the decision, it must be sought elsewhere.