Porto Rico v. Zayas
[…] It is from this judgment that the present appeal is prosecuted.

The errors assigned are that the Supreme Court erred: (1) In holding that a complaint for a violation of the National Prohibition Act in the insular courts of Porto Rico should he brought in the name of the United States of America and not in the name of the people of Porto Rico; and (3) in construing the words of section 10 of the Organic Act of Porto Rico (Act of March 2, 1917, 39 Stat. 954 [48 USCA § 874]), “and all penal or criminal prosecutions in the local courts shall be conducted in the name and by the authority of ‘The.People of Porto Rico,’ ” to include only prosecutions for violations of local laws, not those of federal laws.