Rainier Pacific Supply, Inc. v. Gray
[…] The trial judge concluded that neither had properly perfected its lien.

In his memorandum opinion, the trial judge reasoned as follows:

RCW 64.32.070 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(1) Subsequent to recording the declaration as provided in this chapter, and while the property remains subject to this chapter, no lien shall arise or be effec*342tive against the property. During such period, liens or encumbrances shall arise or be created only against each apartment and percentage of individual interest in the common areas and facilities and appurtenant to such apartment in the same manner and under the same conditions in every respect as liens or encumbrances may arise or be created upon or against any other separate parcel of real property subject to individual ownership ..." (Emphasis supplied)
Claimants argue that their liens arose prior to the filing and recording of the condominium declaration and that such liens may not be "retroactively disállowed" by the filing of such declaration. The Court agrees the liens arose prior to the filing of the declaration.