— Patricia Rasmussen appeals the Superior Court's affirmance of the Employment Security Department's determination that her appeal was not timely filed.
[…] The dissent cites by analogy the Superior Court Civil Rules. They do not apply to an administrative proceeding. The decision denying her appeal is affirmed.
Green, J., concurs.
RCW 50.32.020 states in part:
"The applicant or claimant, his most recent employing unit or any interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within ten days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determination or redetermination to his last known address: ...”
RCW 50.32.075:
"For good cause shown the appeal tribunal or the commissioner may waive the time limitations for administrative appeals or petitions set forth in the provisions of this title. ”