— Patricia Rasmussen appeals the Superior Court's affirmance of the Employment Security Department's determination that her appeal was not timely filed.
[…] Thus, while the delay was minimal and there is no apparent prejudice to either party, we nonetheless conclude good cause was not shown to waive the 10-day filing period.
Rasmussen requests attorney's fees on appeal; given this decision and the fact her affidavit was untimely presented pursuant to RAP 18.1, her request is denied.
We find no basis to believe the commissioner erred. The dissent cites by analogy the Superior Court Civil Rules. They do not apply to an administrative proceeding. The decision denying her appeal is affirmed.
Green, J., concurs.
RCW 50.32.020 states in part:
"The applicant or claimant, his most recent employing unit or any interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within ten days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determination or redetermination to his last known address: ...”
RCW 50.32.075:
"For good cause shown the appeal tribunal or the commissioner may waive the time limitations for administrative appeals or petitions set forth in the provisions of this title. ”