The sole question before the court, therefore, is whether or not Yoehl’s injury arose out of and in the course of his employment.
It is urged by counsel for appellee that the findings of the Deputy Commissioner are not subject to review by the courts where there is a conflict in the testimony — in other words, that, while the courts may review the Commissioner’s conclusions of law, they may not set aside his findings of fact merely because they might disagree with his conclusions. Section 20 of the Compensation Act (33 USCA § 920) provides: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary — (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.”
This statutory presumption, however, furnishes merely a basis for proof and not a substitute therefor. It does not shift the burden of proof from the claimant to prove by substantial evidence that the injury arose out of and in the course of his employment.