State v. Daniels
[…] Sentencing was pursuant to RCW 72.13.120,3 and a warrant of commitment was issued to the Division of Institutions and the Washington Corrections Center ordering Daniels' confinement for no more than 20 years. Daniels has filed a direct appeal and a personal restraint petition, consolidated for appeal, challenging his imprisonment without treatment.

Daniels first contends that the court should have sentenced him before committing him to Western State Hospital for observation. RCW 71.06.030 provides:

The court shall proceed to hear the criminal charge. If the defendant is convicted or has previously pleaded guilty to such charge, judgment shall be pronounced, but the execution of the sentence may be deferred or suspended, as in other criminal cases, and the court shall then proceed to hear and determine the allegation of

*237sexual psychopathy.

The court is required to pronounce judgment, including sentencing, before considering the psychopathy petition. State v. Edwards, 93 Wn.2d 162, 606 P.2d 1224 (1980).