State v. Daniels
[…] The order of commitment to prison is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for entry of appropriate orders consistent with this opinion.

Durham, A.C.J., and James, J., concur.

RCW 71.06.040 provides in part: "If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is a sexual psychopath, the coart shall order said defendant confined at the nearest state hospital for observation as to the existence of sexual psychopathy. Such observation shall be for a period of not to exceed ninety days."

RCW 71.06.060 provides in part: "If said defendant is found to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him to the secretary of social and health services for designation of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the sexual psychopath."

RCW 72.13.120 provides: