State of Washington v. Runions
[…] State of Washington Judicial Council, minutes of the June 12, and November 20, 1970 meetings.

RCW 10.27.130 states in pertinent part: "... but he shall not be prosecuted or subjected to criminal penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or fact concerning which he has been ordered to testify pursuant to this section."

The applicable portion of 18 U.S.C. § 6002 states: "... but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the *676witness in any criminal case . . ."

House Bill 175, 42d Legislature (January 18, 1971), first House reading and referred to Committee on Judiciary; Senate Bill 239, 42d Legislature (January 27, 1971).