State of Washington v. Runions
[…] In summary the immunity to which one is entitled as an unwilling witness need be only as broad as the privilege overridden. The federal decisions demonstrate that the transactional immunity provided by CrR 6.14 is broader than is required by the constitution. It is safe to assume that had those responsible for formulating the rule been assured that use and derivative use immunity would pass constitutional muster, Kastigar, they would have adopted that form.

I can say it no better than did Justice Powell in Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453:

The statute's [18 U.S.C. § 6002] explicit proscription of the use in any criminal case of "testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or *681other information)" is consonant with Fifth Amendment standards. We hold that such immunity from use and derivative use is coextensive with the scope of the privilege against self-incrimination, and therefore is sufficient to compel testimony over a claim of the privilege.