State of Washington v. Runions
[…] On the other hand, a witness who is granted transactional immunity for his testimony is insulated from all future prosecution for any of the acts about which he is compelled to speak. Eastham v. Arndt, 28 Wn. App. 524, 624 P.2d 1159 (1981).

A random examination of the minutes of a few meetings of the Washington Judicial Council during this time reveals that both the proposed rules of criminal procedure and the proposed grand jury reform act were frequently discussed on the same agenda. State of Washington Judicial Council, minutes of the June 12, and November 20, 1970 meetings.

RCW 10.27.130 states in pertinent part: "... but he shall not be prosecuted or subjected to criminal penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or fact concerning which he has been ordered to testify pursuant to this section."

The applicable portion of 18 U.S.C. § 6002 states: "... but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the *676witness in any criminal case . . ."