Chelan County Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. County of Chelan
[…] We agree with the trial court. The statute does not apply to these facts.

The County is the defendant in an action brought in 1980 by the Chelan County Deputy Sheriffs' Association for back wages allegedly due for time individual deputies and detectives were "on call" during 1977 through 1980. The third party complaint of the County sought indemnity for any potential judgment in the principal action from the sheriff and his bondholder. The County based its third party complaint on RCW 36.40.130 which states:

[L]iabilities incurred ... in excess of any of the detailed budget appropriations . . . shall not be a liability of the county, but the official making or incurring such expenditure . . . shall be liable therefor personally and upon his official bond.

The sheriff successfully moved for summary judgment. In support of his motion he personally submitted two affidavits. The first sets out the total amounts appropriated by the county commissioners to the sheriff's office for the years 1976-80, and the amounts actually expended by the sheriff.