I will therefore consider all the specifications of error except one (specification 17a).
[…] Therefore, as between these two methods of fixing the amount due by the defendant, the appellant would not be injured if the latter valuation were to be allowed to stand.
The item of interest is asked for under the authority of section 3336 of the Civil Code of California :
“The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
“First. The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party; and
“Second.