United States Court of Appeals,
[…] support a conclusion." Universal Camera, 340 U.S. at 477, 71 S.Ct.
at 459. "When findings of fact rest upon credibility
3
determinations, we defer to the NLRB's findings and will overturn
them only in rare circumstances." NLRB v. McCullough Environmental
Services, Inc., 5 F.3d 923 (5th Cir.1993).
II. Discharge of Johnson and Other Section 8(a)(1) Violations
Section 8(a)(1) of the Act provides that it is an unfair
labor practice "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in
the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this
title." 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §
157, provides, in relevant part, that "[e]mployees shall have the
right to self-organization, to form, join or assist labor
organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of
their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection...." An employer also violates section 8(a)(1) of the
Act by discharging a supervisor in retaliation for his refusal to
engage in unfair labor practices. See Oil City Brass Works v.
NLRB, 357 F.2d 466, 470-71 (5th Cir.1966).
A. Evidence Regarding Johnson's Discharge