Reiner v. Pittsburg Des Moines Corp.
[…] The effect of the majority is to countenance sloppy practice, and in effect say to the defendant, "If you come into court with a copy of the summons and complaint in your hand, regardless of whether you were served according to statute, the fact you have received a copy through some manner or another confers the court with jurisdiction and you are served." This has never been the law and should never be the law.

Accordingly, I dissent.

Reconsideration denied September 23, 1983.

Review granted by Supreme Court December 2, 1983.

RCW 4.28.080(10) provides in pertinent part:

"The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:

"(10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state, to any agent, *336cashier or secretary thereof."