Parker was finally stopped when his car struck an embankment and stalled. He exited his vehicle, but had to be forced down off the embankment by a p
[…] Parker was not denied meaningful exercise of his right to access to counsel at a critical stage in these proceedings. Seattle v. Box, 29 Wn. App. 109, 627 P.2d 584 (1981); State ex rel. Juckett v. Evergreen Dist. Court, 32 Wn. App. 49, 645 P.2d 734 (1982); Seattle v. Carpenito, 32 Wn. App. 809, 649 P.2d 861 (1982).
*658Judgment affirmed.
Durham, A.C.J., and Williams, J., concur.Review granted by Supreme Court December 2, 1983.
Former RCW 46.61.024 provides:
"Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton and wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.”
Instruction 9 provides as follows:
"In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that the defendant did not possess the particular mental state necessary to constitute the crime.