It is conceded that the w
[…] This appeal is from a judgment of the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia denying a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary of War to issue a permit for the construction of a wharf in the Potomac river on the Virginia shore, and within the limits of the District of Columbia. The permit was sought under the provisions of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of March 3,1899, § 10, 30 Stat. 1151 (33 USCA § 403), as follows: “The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor - lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inelosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War prior to beginning the same.”
It is conceded that the wharf here sought to be constructed is not within the limits of any established harbor line.